A positive path for spiritual living

Bay Area Events

The links in this color below link to the particular ministry's events lower on this page.
The links in
 parentheses () below link to the particular ministry's website (if available).


Map of California Ministries

Brentwood (Unity Center for Inspired Living)
Castro Valley (Unity Church of Castro Valley)
Dublin (Unity of Tri-Valley)
Gilroy (Gavilan Hills Unity Church)
Monterey (Unity of Monterey Bay)
Napa (Unity Spiritual Center in Napa Valley)
Novato (Unity in Marin)
Palo Alto (Unity Palo Alto
Richmond (Unity of Richmond East Bay) (website forthcoming)
San Francisco (Unity San Francisco)
San Francisco (Unity Spiritual Center of San Francisco)
San Jose (Unity Spiritual Center of San Jose)
San Leandro (Unity Church of San Leandro)
Santa Rosa (Unity of Santa Rosa)
Vacaville (Unity of the Valley Spiritual Center)
Walnut Creek (Unity of Walnut Creek)


Brentwood (Unity Center for Inspired Living)

 
September 4
Practical Spirituality
Facilitated by Dr. Leslie Herrold
Mondays, 12:30-2:30pm

September 5
BePeace Communication
Facilitated by Ray Wilson
Alternating Tuesdays, 7:00-8:30pm

September 6
Song of Prayer
1st and 3rd Wednesdays, 10:00-11:30am

September 11
Practical Spirituality
Facilitated by Dr. Leslie Herrold
Mondays, 12:30-2:30pm

September 14
Meditation and Healing Service
Led by Bonnie Daniels and Ray Wilson
2nd and 4th Thursdays, 6:00-7:00pm

September 18
Practical Spirituality
Facilitated by Dr. Leslie Herrold
Mondays, 12:30-2:30pm

September 19
BePeace Communication
Facilitated by Ray Wilson
Alternating Tuesdays, 7:00-8:30pm

September 20
Song of Prayer
1st and 3rd Wednesdays, 10:00-11:30am

September 25
Practical Spirituality
Facilitated by Dr. Leslie Herrold
Mondays, 12:30-2:30pm

September 28
Meditation and Healing Service
Led by Bonnie Daniels and Ray Wilson
2nd and 4th Thursdays, 6:00-7:00pm

October 2
Practical Spirituality
Facilitated by Dr. Leslie Herrold
Mondays, 12:30-2:30pm

October 3
BePeace Communication
Facilitated by Ray Wilson
Alternating Tuesdays, 7:00-8:30pm

October 4
Song of Prayer
1st and 3rd Wednesdays, 10:00-11:30am

October 9
Practical Spirituality
Facilitated by Dr. Leslie Herrold
Mondays, 12:30-2:30pm

October 12
Meditation and Healing Service
Led by Bonnie Daniels and Ray Wilson
2nd and 4th Thursdays, 6:00-7:00pm

October 16
Practical Spirituality
Facilitated by Dr. Leslie Herrold
Mondays, 12:30-2:30pm

October 17
BePeace Communication
Facilitated by Ray Wilson
Alternating Tuesdays, 7:00-8:30pm

October 18
Song of Prayer
1st and 3rd Wednesdays, 10:00-11:30am

October 23
Practical Spirituality
Facilitated by Dr. Leslie Herrold
Mondays, 12:30-2:30pm

October 26
Meditation and Healing Service
Led by Bonnie Daniels and Ray Wilson
2nd and 4th Thursdays, 6:00-7:00pm

October 31
BePeace Communication
Facilitated by Ray Wilson
Alternating Tuesdays, 7:00-8:30pm


Castro Valley (Unity Church of Castro Valley)

September 6
Prayer Service
Wednesdays, 11:00am

September 13
Prayer Service
Wednesdays, 11:00am

September 20
Prayer Service
Wednesdays, 11:00am

September 27
Prayer Service
Wednesdays, 11:00am

October 4
Prayer Service
Wednesdays, 11:00am

October 11
Prayer Service
Wednesdays, 11:00am

October 18
Prayer Service
Wednesdays, 11:00am

October 25
Prayer Service
Wednesdays, 11:00am


Dublin (Unity of Tri-Valley)

September 6
Real Love Group
Currently Studying Real Love and Freedom for the Soul: Eliminating the Chains of Victimhood
Facilitated by Inge Jechart
Tuesdays, 6:30-8:30pm

September 7
Yoga and Meditation
Facilitated by Lorey Wallace
Wednesdays; advanced - 6:00-7:15pm; beginners - 7:30-8:45pm

September 13
Real Love Group
Currently Studying Real Love and Freedom for the Soul: Eliminating the Chains of Victimhood
Facilitated by Inge Jechart
Tuesdays, 6:30-8:30pm

September 14
Yoga and Meditation
Facilitated by Lorey Wallace
Wednesdays; advanced - 6:00-7:15pm; beginners - 7:30-8:45pm

September 20
Real Love Group
Currently Studying Real Love and Freedom for the Soul: Eliminating the Chains of Victimhood
Facilitated by Inge Jechart
Tuesdays, 6:30-8:30pm

September 21
Yoga and Meditation
Facilitated by Lorey Wallace
Wednesdays; advanced - 6:00-7:15pm; beginners - 7:30-8:45pm

September 27
Real Love Group
Currently Studying Real Love and Freedom for the Soul: Eliminating the Chains of Victimhood
Facilitated by Inge Jechart
Tuesdays, 6:30-8:30pm

September 28
Yoga and Meditation
Facilitated by Lorey Wallace
Wednesdays; advanced - 6:00-7:15pm; beginners - 7:30-8:45pm

October 4
Real Love Group
Currently Studying Real Love and Freedom for the Soul: Eliminating the Chains of Victimhood
Facilitated by Inge Jechart
Tuesdays, 6:30-8:30pm

October 5
Yoga and Meditation
Facilitated by Lorey Wallace
Wednesdays; advanced - 6:00-7:15pm; beginners - 7:30-8:45pm

October 11
Real Love Group
Currently Studying Real Love and Freedom for the Soul: Eliminating the Chains of Victimhood
Facilitated by Inge Jechart
Tuesdays, 6:30-8:30pm

October 12
Yoga and Meditation
Facilitated by Lorey Wallace
Wednesdays; advanced - 6:00-7:15pm; beginners - 7:30-8:45pm

October 18
Real Love Group
Currently Studying Real Love and Freedom for the Soul: Eliminating the Chains of Victimhood
Facilitated by Inge Jechart
Tuesdays, 6:30-8:30pm

October 19
Yoga and Meditation
Facilitated by Lorey Wallace
Wednesdays; advanced - 6:00-7:15pm; beginners - 7:30-8:45pm

October 25
Real Love Group
Currently Studying Real Love and Freedom for the Soul: Eliminating the Chains of Victimhood
Facilitated by Inge Jechart
Tuesdays, 6:30-8:30pm

October 26
Yoga and Meditation
Facilitated by Lorey Wallace
Wednesdays; advanced - 6:00-7:15pm; beginners - 7:30-8:45pm


Gilroy (Gavilan Hills Unity Church)
 
No events currently listed
 

Monterey (Unity of Monterey Bay)  

September 6
Practicing the Presence - a Prayer and Book Study Group
Facilitated by Cate Whitaker
Wednesdays, 1:45-3:10pm (1:45 - prayer; 2:30 - book study)

SEE Class - Jesus' Teachings (2 of 5)
With Rev. Vicky Elder
Wednesdays, 7:00-9:00pm

September 13
Practicing the Presence - a Prayer and Book Study Group
Facilitated by Cate Whitaker
Wednesdays, 1:45-3:10pm (1:45 - prayer; 2:30 - book study)

SEE Class - Jesus' Teachings (3 of 5)
With Rev. Vicky Elder
Wednesdays, 7:00-9:00pm

September 20
Practicing the Presence - a Prayer and Book Study Group
Facilitated by Cate Whitaker
Wednesdays, 1:45-3:10pm (1:45 - prayer; 2:30 - book study)

SEE Class - Jesus' Teachings (4 of 5)
With Rev. Vicky Elder
Wednesdays, 7:00-9:00pm

September 27
Practicing the Presence - a Prayer and Book Study Group
Facilitated by Cate Whitaker
Wednesdays, 1:45-3:10pm (1:45 - prayer; 2:30 - book study)

SEE Class - Jesus' Teachings (5 of 5)
With Rev. Vicky Elder
Wednesdays, 7:00-9:00pm

October 4
Practicing the Presence - a Prayer and Book Study Group
Facilitated by Cate Whitaker
Wednesdays, 1:45-3:10pm (1:45 - prayer; 2:30 - book study)

October 11
Practicing the Presence - a Prayer and Book Study Group
Facilitated by Cate Whitaker
Wednesdays, 1:45-3:10pm (1:45 - prayer; 2:30 - book study)

October 18
Practicing the Presence - a Prayer and Book Study Group
Facilitated by Cate Whitaker
Wednesdays, 1:45-3:10pm (1:45 - prayer; 2:30 - book study)

October 25
Practicing the Presence - a Prayer and Book Study Group
Facilitated by Cate Whitaker
Wednesdays, 1:45-3:10pm (1:45 - prayer; 2:30 - book study)


Napa (Unity Spiritual Center in Napa Valley)

No events currently listed


Novato (Unity in Marin)

October 1
Unity: A Way of Life (2 of 5)
With Rev. Medora Gordon
Sundays, 11:00am-1:00pm

October 2
A Course in Miracles - Text focus
Facilitated by Sharon Sherrard
Mondays, 7:15-8:45pm

October 3
Writers' Workshop
Facilitated by Sue Sommer
Tuesdays, 10:00am

A Course in Miracles - Workbook for Students focus
Facilitated by Sharon Sherrard
Tuesdays, 7:15pm

October 4
Healing and Wholeness II (3 of 5)
Consciousness and The Practice of Healing
With Rev. Medora Gordon
Wednesdays, 1:30-3:30pm

You Are the Placebo, Personal Testimonials
With Lisa Starbird and Cindy Hall
Wednesday 7:15pm

October 7
Pet Blessing
Saturday, 11:00am

October 8
Unity: A Way of Life (3 of 5)
With Rev. Medora Gordon
Sundays, 11:00am-1:00pm

October 9
A Course in Miracles - Text focus
Facilitated by Sharon Sherrard
Mondays, 7:15-8:45pm

October 10
Writers' Workshop
Facilitated by Sue Sommer
Tuesdays, 10:00am

A Course in Miracles - Workbook for Students focus
Facilitated by Sharon Sherrard
Tuesdays, 7:15pm

October 11
Healing and Wholeness II (4 of 5)
Consciousness and The Practice of Healing
With Rev. Medora Gordon
Wednesdays, 1:30-3:30pm

Create a Masterpiece of Your Life
With Yvette Connor
Wednesday, 7:15pm

October 13 and 14
Awaken the Master Healer Within You
With Darren Starwynn, OMD
Friday, 7:00-9:00pm; Saturday, 10:00am-3:00pm

October 15
Unity: A Way of Life (4 of 5)
With Rev. Medora Gordon
Sundays, 11:00am-1:00pm

October 16
A Course in Miracles - Text focus
Facilitated by Sharon Sherrard
Mondays, 7:15-8:45pm

October 17
Writers' Workshop
Facilitated by Sue Sommer
Tuesdays, 10:00am

A Course in Miracles - Workbook for Students focus
Facilitated by Sharon Sherrard
Tuesdays, 7:15pm

October 18
Healing and Wholeness II (5 of 5)
Consciousness and The Practice of Healing
With Rev. Medora Gordon
Wednesdays, 1:30-3:30pm

Uplifting Music and EFT Tapping
With Scott Grace
Wednesday, 7:15pm

October 20
Near Death Experience
With Dr. Mary Neal
Friday, 7:00pm

October 22
Unity: A Way of Life (5 of 5)
With Rev. Medora Gordon
Sundays, 11:00am-1:00pm

October 23
A Course in Miracles - Text focus
Facilitated by Sharon Sherrard
Mondays, 7:15-8:45pm

October 24
Writers' Workshop
Facilitated by Sue Sommer
Tuesdays, 10:00am

A Course in Miracles - Workbook for Students focus
Facilitated by Sharon Sherrard
Tuesdays, 7:15pm

October 25
Reclaiming Your Calm Center
With Darren Starwymm, OMD
Wednesday, 7:15pm

October 30
A Course in Miracles - Text focus
Facilitated by Sharon Sherrard
Mondays, 7:15-8:45pm

October 31
Writers' Workshop
Facilitated by Sue Sommer
Tuesdays, 10:00am

A Course in Miracles - Workbook for Students focus
Facilitated by Sharon Sherrard
Tuesdays, 7:15pm

November 1
Spiritual Economics
With Marya Merritt
Wednesday, 1:15-3:15pm


Palo Alto (Unity Palo Alto)

September 4
A Course in Miracles
With Praveen Khilnani
Mondays, 6:30-8:00pm

September 6
Wednesday Night Meditation
Wednesdays, 7:00-8:00pm

September 11
A Course in Miracles
With Praveen Khilnani
Mondays, 6:30-8:00pm

September 13
Wednesday Night Meditation
Wednesdays, 7:00-8:00pm

September 16
Peace in the Midst - A Meditation Retreat
With Amitabhan, Cheryl Branco, Karen Villanueva and Rev. John Riley
Saturday, 9:00am-3:30pm

September 18
A Course in Miracles
With Praveen Khilnani
Mondays, 6:30-8:00pm

September 20
Wednesday Night Meditation
Wednesdays, 7:00-8:00pm

September 25
A Course in Miracles
With Praveen Khilnani
Mondays, 6:30-8:00pm

September 27
Wednesday Night Meditation
Wednesdays, 7:00-8:00pm

October 2
A Course in Miracles
With Praveen Khilnani
Mondays, 6:30-8:00pm

Monday Night Service
1st Mondays, 7:00-8:00pm

October 4
Wednesday Night Meditation
Wednesdays, 7:00-8:00pm

October 9
A Course in Miracles
With Praveen Khilnani
Mondays, 6:30-8:00pm

October 11
Wednesday Night Meditation
Wednesdays, 7:00-8:00pm

October 15
Life Is a Song, Sing It
A workshop on writing your life's stories
With Joyce Riley, Unity author and poet
Sunday, 11:45am-1:30pm

October 16
A Course in Miracles
With Praveen Khilnani
Mondays, 6:30-8:00pm

October 18
Wednesday Night Meditation
Wednesdays, 7:00-8:00pm

October 23
A Course in Miracles
With Praveen Khilnani
Mondays, 6:30-8:00pm

October 25
Wednesday Night Meditation
Wednesdays, 7:00-8:00pm

October 30
A Course in Miracles
With Praveen Khilnani
Mondays, 6:30-8:00pm

November 1
Wednesday Night Meditation
Wednesdays, 7:00-8:00pm


Richmond (Unity of Richmond East Bay)

No events currently listed


San Francisco (Unity San Francisco - Bush Street)

September 3
Meditation before Service
Facilitated by Rev. Eleesabeth Hager
Sundays, 9:45-10:15am

Book Study
Currently studying Non-Violent Communication
Led by Rev. Eleesabeth Hager and Laura Taylor, LUT
Sundays, 12:00-1:15pm

Absolute Abundance (1 of 10)
With Rev. Ken Daigle
Sundays, 1:00-3:30pm

September 6 
ReWrites Workshop (1 of 4)
Meditation & Other Playful Spiritual Tools for Processing Life's Changes (and Losses)
With Rev. Eleesabeth Hager
Wednesdays, 6:30-8:00pm

September 10
Meditation before Service
Facilitated by Rev. Eleesabeth Hager
Sundays, 9:45-10:15am

Book Study
Currently studying Non-Violent Communication
Led by Rev. Eleesabeth Hager and Laura Taylor, LUT
Sundays, 12:00-1:15pm

Absolute Abundance (2 of 10)
With Rev. Ken Daigle
Sundays, 1:00-3:30pm

September 13
ReWrites Workshop (2 of 4)
Meditation & Other Playful Spiritual Tools for Processing Life's Changes (and Losses)
With Rev. Eleesabeth Hager
Wednesdays, 6:30-8:00pm

September 17
Meditation before Service
Facilitated by Rev. Eleesabeth Hager
Sundays, 9:45-10:15am

Book Study
Currently studying Non-Violent Communication
Led by Rev. Eleesabeth Hager and Laura Taylor, LUT
Sundays, 12:00-1:15pm

Absolute Abundance (3 of 10)
With Rev. Ken Daigle
Sundays, 1:00-3:30pm

September 20
ReWrites Workshop (3 of 4)
Meditation & Other Playful Spiritual Tools for Processing Life's Changes (and Losses)
With Rev. Eleesabeth Hager
Wednesdays, 6:30-8:00pm

September 23
Danielle Kane in Concert
CD release concert for her new CD, "Deeper Still"
Saturday, 7:00pm

September 24
Meditation before Service
Facilitated by Rev. Eleesabeth Hager
Sundays, 9:45-10:15am

Book Study
Currently studying Non-Violent Communication
Led by Rev. Eleesabeth Hager and Laura Taylor, LUT
Sundays, 12:00-1:15pm

Absolute Abundance (4 of 10)
With Rev. Ken Daigle
Sundays, 1:00-3:30pm

September 27
ReWrites Workshop (4 of 4)
Meditation & Other Playful Spiritual Tools for Processing Life's Changes (and Losses)
With Rev. Eleesabeth Hager
Wednesdays, 6:30-8:00pm

October 1
Meditation before Service
Facilitated by Rev. Eleesabeth Hager
Sundays, 9:45-10:15am

Book Study
Currently studying Non-Violent Communication
Led by Rev. Eleesabeth Hager and Laura Taylor, LUT
Sundays, 12:00-1:15pm

Absolute Abundance (5 of 10)
With Rev. Ken Daigle
Sundays, 1:00-3:30pm

October 8
Meditation before Service
Facilitated by Rev. Eleesabeth Hager
Sundays, 9:45-10:15am

Book Study
Currently studying Non-Violent Communication
Led by Rev. Eleesabeth Hager and Laura Taylor, LUT
Sundays, 12:00-1:15pm

Absolute Abundance (6 of 10)
With Rev. Ken Daigle
Sundays, 1:00-3:30pm

October 15
Meditation before Service
Facilitated by Rev. Eleesabeth Hager
Sundays, 9:45-10:15am

Book Study
Currently studying Non-Violent Communication
Led by Rev. Eleesabeth Hager and Laura Taylor, LUT
Sundays, 12:00-1:15pm

Absolute Abundance (7 of 10)
With Rev. Ken Daigle
Sundays, 1:00-3:30pm

October 19
The Dark Side of the Light Chasers - Reclaiming Your Power, Creativity, Brilliance and Dreams (1 of 5)
With Rev. DeeAnn Morency
Thursdays, 6:30-8:30pm

October 22
Meditation before Service
Facilitated by Rev. Eleesabeth Hager
Sundays, 9:45-10:15am

Book Study
Currently studying Non-Violent Communication
Led by Rev. Eleesabeth Hager and Laura Taylor, LUT
Sundays, 12:00-1:15pm

Absolute Abundance (8 of 10)
With Rev. Ken Daigle
Sundays, 1:00-3:30pm

October 26
The Dark Side of the Light Chasers - Reclaiming Your Power, Creativity, Brilliance and Dreams (2 of 5)
With Rev. DeeAnn Morency
Thursdays, 6:30-8:30pm

October 29
Meditation before Service
Facilitated by Rev. Eleesabeth Hager
Sundays, 9:45-10:15am

Book Study
Currently studying Non-Violent Communication
Led by Rev. Eleesabeth Hager and Laura Taylor, LUT
Sundays, 12:00-1:15pm

Absolute Abundance (9 of 10)
With Rev. Ken Daigle
Sundays, 1:00-3:30pm

November 1
Candlelight Day of Remembrance
Gather, Celebrate and Remember
Wednesday, 7:00pm

November 2
The Dark Side of the Light Chasers - Reclaiming Your Power, Creativity, Brilliance and Dreams (3 of 5)
With Rev. DeeAnn Morency
Thursdays, 6:30-8:30pm

November 5
Meditation before Service
Facilitated by Rev. Eleesabeth Hager
Sundays, 9:45-10:15am

Book Study
Currently studying Non-Violent Communication
Led by Rev. Eleesabeth Hager and Laura Taylor, LUT
Sundays, 12:00-1:15pm

Absolute Abundance (10 of 10)
With Rev. Ken Daigle
Sundays, 1:00-3:30pm

November 9
The Dark Side of the Light Chasers - Reclaiming Your Power, Creativity, Brilliance and Dreams (4 of 5)
With Rev. DeeAnn Morency
Thursdays, 6:30-8:30pm

November 16
The Dark Side of the Light Chasers - Reclaiming Your Power, Creativity, Brilliance and Dreams (5 of 5)
With Rev. DeeAnn Morency
Thursdays, 6:30-8:30pm


San Francisco (Unity Spiritual Center of San Francisco - Ocean Avenue)

October 1
Fall Concert
Featuring Karen Drucker, Glenn Walters, Donna Spitzer, Danielle Kane and Michael Hatfield
Sunday, 2:00pm

October 3
The Soul of Money Discussion Class (6 of 9)
With Rev. Maggie Oman Shannon
Tuesdays, 6:30-8:30pm

October 4
Rev. Maggie's Weekly Radio Show - Connection Art and Soul - on unity.fm
Features a different guest each week
Wednesdays, 2:00pm

Women's Creative Circle
Facilitated by Rev. Maggie Oman Shannon
1st Wednesdays, 6:30-8:30pm

October 10
The Soul of Money Discussion Class (7 of 9)
With Rev. Maggie Oman Shannon
Tuesdays, 6:30-8:30pm

October 11
Rev. Maggie's Weekly Radio Show - Connection Art and Soul - on unity.fm
Features a different guest each week
Wednesdays, 2:00pm

A Quantum View of ADD/ADHD
Facilitated by MaryEllen Jirak
2nd Wednesdays, 6:30-8:30pm

October 17
The Soul of Money Discussion Class (8 of 9)
With Rev. Maggie Oman Shannon
Tuesdays, 6:30-8:30pm

October 18
Rev. Maggie's Weekly Radio Show - Connection Art and Soul - on unity.fm
Features a different guest each week
Wednesdays, 2:00pm

October 24
The Soul of Money Discussion Class (9 of 9)
With Rev. Maggie Oman Shannon
Tuesdays, 6:30-8:30pm

October 25
Rev. Maggie's Weekly Radio Show - Connection Art and Soul - on unity.fm
Features a different guest each week
Wednesdays, 2:00pm


San Jose (Unity Spiritual Center of San Jose)

Please note! 
As of July 1, USCSJ will now hold services on Saturdays, 10:00am, at
Center for Spiritual Living
1195 Clark Street
San Jose, 95125

For activities listed in this calendar, please go to http://www.unitysanjose.org/calendar for contact info for specific event locations


September 5
Connection Practice
1st Tuesdays, 7:00-9:00pm

September 6
Book Study
The Gift of Years: Growing Older Gracefully by Joan Chittester
With Denise Lesea, TNT
Wednesdays, 10:00-11:30am

Awaken Your Authentic Heart (AAH) Meditation
Led by Francine Bacchini
Wednesdays, 7:00-8:00pm

September 7
Webinar: The Connection Practice Part 1 Introduction
A Simple Solution to Our Disconnected World
With founder Rev. Rita Marie Johnson
(SEE Credit will be available for the Parts 1 thru 3)
Intro registration: https://connectionpractice.org/reg-webinar/
Thursday, 5:30-6:30pm

September 8
Journey with the Crystal Singing Bowls
Led by Mark Babiarz
2nd Fridays, 7:00pm

September 9
Four Power Techniques to Reduce Aging
Facilitated by YaYou Candie
2nd Saturdays, 10:00am-12:00pm

September 12
The Direct Path class
Based on the Andrew Harvey book
Taught by Rev. Rita Marie Johnson
2nd Tuesdays, 7:00pm

September 13
Book Study
The Gift of Years: Growing Older Gracefully by Joan Chittester
With Denise Lesea, TNT
Wednesdays, 10:00-11:30am

Awaken Your Authentic Heart (AAH) Meditation
Led by Francine Bacchini
Wednesdays, 7:00-8:00pm

September 14
SEE Class: Connection Practice Foundations Course, Part 1 - The Connection Practice (1 of 5) 
The How To of Hope: Empathy + Insight = Connection
With Rev. Rita Marie Johnson
Registration and additional information for Part 1: https://connectionpractice.org/webinar-part1/
Thursdays, 5:30-7:00pm

September 16
Grand Opening!
With guest musician Karen Drucker and a free lunch!
SATURDAY, 10:00am service, 11:30am lunch

September 20
Book Study
Your Spiritual Heart: Access the Wisdom that Manifests Your Heart's Desires by Rev. David McArthur
With Denise Lesea, TNT
Wednesdays, 10:00-11:30am

Awaken Your Authentic Heart (AAH) Meditation
Led by Francine Bacchini
Wednesdays, 7:00-8:00pm

September 21
SEE ClassConnection Practice Foundations Course, Part 1 - The Connection Practice (2 of 5) 
The Empowerment of Empathy
With Rev. Rita Marie Johnson
Registration and additional information for Part 1: https://connectionpractice.org/webinar-part1/
Thursdays, 5:30-7:00pm

September 27
Book Study
Your Spiritual Heart: Access the Wisdom that Manifests Your Heart's Desires by Rev. David McArthur
With Denise Lesea, TNT
Wednesdays, 10:00-11:30am

Awaken Your Authentic Heart (AAH) Meditation
Led by Francine Bacchini
Wednesdays, 7:00-8:00pm

September 28
SEE ClassConnection Practice Foundations Course, Part 1 - The Connection Practice (3 of 5) 
Rocking Your World with Insight
With Rev. Rita Marie Johnson
Registration and additional information for Part 1: https://connectionpractice.org/webinar-part1/
Thursdays, 5:30-7:00pm

October 3
Connection Practice
1st Tuesdays, 7:00-9:00pm

October 4
Book Study
Your Spiritual Heart: Access the Wisdom that Manifests Your Heart's Desires by Rev. David McArthur
With Denise Lesea, TNT
Wednesdays, 10:00-11:30am

Awaken Your Authentic Heart (AAH) Meditation
Led by Francine Bacchini
Wednesdays, 7:00-8:00pm

October 5
SEE ClassConnection Practice Foundations Course, Part 1 - The Connection Practice (4 of 5) 
Connecting the Dots of the Connection Practice
With Rev. Rita Marie Johnson
Registration and additional information for Part 1: https://connectionpractice.org/webinar-part1/
Thursdays, 5:30-7:00pm

October 10
The Direct Path class
Based on the Andrew Harvey book
Taught by Rev. Rita Marie Johnson
2nd Tuesdays, 7:00pm

October 11
Book Study
Your Spiritual Heart: Access the Wisdom that Manifests Your Heart's Desires by Rev. David McArthur
With Denise Lesea, TNT
Wednesdays, 10:00-11:30am

Awaken Your Authentic Heart (AAH) Meditation
Led by Francine Bacchini
Wednesdays, 7:00-8:00pm

October 12
SEE ClassConnection Practice Foundations Course, Part 1 - The Connection Practice (5 of 5) 
Taking the Connection Practice to the World
With Rev. Rita Marie Johnson
Registration and additional information for Part 1: https://connectionpractice.org/webinar-part1/
Thursdays, 5:30-7:00pm

October 13
Journey with the Crystal Singing Bowls
Led by Mark Babiarz
2nd Fridays, 7:00pm

October 18
Book Study
Your Spiritual Heart: Access the Wisdom that Manifests Your Heart's Desires by Rev. David McArthur
With Denise Lesea, TNT
Wednesdays, 10:00-11:30am

Awaken Your Authentic Heart (AAH) Meditation
Led by Francine Bacchini
Wednesdays, 7:00-8:00pm

October 19
SEE ClassConnection Practice Foundations Course, Part 2 - The Connection Path (1 of 5) 
With Rev. Rita Marie Johnson
Registration and additional information for Part 2: https://connectionpractice.org/webinar-part2/
Thursdays, 5:30-7:00pm

October 25
Book Study
Your Spiritual Heart: Access the Wisdom that Manifests Your Heart's Desires by Rev. David McArthur
With Denise Lesea, TNT
Wednesdays, 10:00-11:30am

Awaken Your Authentic Heart (AAH) Meditation
Led by Francine Bacchini
Wednesdays, 7:00-8:00pm

October 26
SEE ClassConnection Practice Foundations Course, Part 2 - The Connection Path (2 of 5) 
With Rev. Rita Marie Johnson
Registration and additional information for Part 2: https://connectionpractice.org/webinar-part2/
Thursdays, 5:30-7:00pm

November 2
SEE ClassConnection Practice Foundations Course, Part 2 - The Connection Path (3 of 5) 
With Rev. Rita Marie Johnson
Registration and additional information for Part 2: https://connectionpractice.org/webinar-part2/
Thursdays, 5:30-7:00pm

November 9
SEE ClassConnection Practice Foundations Course, Part 2 - The Connection Path (4 of 5) 
With Rev. Rita Marie Johnson
Registration and additional information for Part 2: https://connectionpractice.org/webinar-part2/
Thursdays, 5:30-7:00pm

November 16
SEE ClassConnection Practice Foundations Course, Part 2 - The Connection Path (5 of 5) 
With Rev. Rita Marie Johnson
Registration and additional information for Part 2: https://connectionpractice.org/webinar-part2/
Thursdays, 5:30-7:00pm

January 11, 2018
SEE ClassConnection Practice Foundations Course, Part 3 - Connection Mediation (1 of 5) 
With Rev. Rita Marie Johnson
Registration for Part 3: https://connectionpractice.org/webinar-part3/
Thursdays, 5:30-7:00pm

January 18
SEE ClassConnection Practice Foundations Course, Part 3 - Connection Mediation (2 of 5) 
With Rev. Rita Marie Johnson
Registration for Part 3: https://connectionpractice.org/webinar-part3/
Thursdays, 5:30-7:00pm

January 25
SEE ClassConnection Practice Foundations Course, Part 3 - Connection Mediation (3 of 5) 
With Rev. Rita Marie Johnson
Registration for Part 3: https://connectionpractice.org/webinar-part3/
Thursdays, 5:30-7:00pm

February 1
SEE ClassConnection Practice Foundations Course, Part 3 - Connection Mediation (4 of 5) 
With Rev. Rita Marie Johnson
Registration for Part 3: https://connectionpractice.org/webinar-part3/
Thursdays, 5:30-7:00pm

February 8
SEE ClassConnection Practice Foundations Course, Part 3 - Connection Mediation (5 of 5) 
With Rev. Rita Marie Johnson
Registration for Part 3: https://connectionpractice.org/webinar-part3/
Thursdays, 5:30-7:00pm


San Leandro (Unity Church of San Leandro)

No events currently listed


Santa Rosa (Unity of Santa Rosa)

October 1
Workshop: I Loved You Better Before - Why Did You Have to Change?
With Sonika Tinker and Christian Pedersen (they will also be the Sunday service guest speakers)
Sunday, 12:30-2:30pm

October 4
Prayer and Meditation
Facilitated by the Unity Chaplains
1st Wednesdays, 5:30-6:15pm

Class: Keys to the Kingdom (1 of 7)
With Rev. Margaret Flick
Wednesdays, 6:00-8:00pm (exception, October 4 starts at 6:30pm)

October 11
A Course in Miracles Study Group
Led by Linda McKay
2nd, 3rd, 4th Wednesdays, 2:00-4:00pm

Class: Keys to the Kingdom (2 of 7)
With Rev. Margaret Flick
Wednesdays, 6:00-8:00pm (exception, October 4 starts at 6:30pm)

October 18
A Course in Miracles Study Group
Led by Linda McKay
2nd, 3rd, 4th Wednesdays, 2:00-4:00pm

Class: Keys to the Kingdom (3 of 7)
With Rev. Margaret Flick
Wednesdays, 6:00-8:00pm (exception, October 4 starts at 6:30pm)

October 21
CHAI Community Healing Fair
Featuring local healing arts practitioners
3rd Saturdays, 11:30am-2:30pm

October 25
A Course in Miracles Study Group
Led by Linda McKay
2nd, 3rd, 4th Wednesdays, 2:00-4:00pm

Class: Keys to the Kingdom (4 of 7)
With Rev. Margaret Flick
Wednesdays, 6:00-8:00pm (exception, October 4 starts at 6:30pm)

November 1
Prayer and Meditation
Facilitated by the Unity Chaplains
1st Wednesdays, 5:30-6:15pm

Class: Keys to the Kingdom (5 of 7)
With Rev. Margaret Flick
Wednesdays, 6:00-8:00pm (exception, October 4 starts at 6:30pm)

November 8
A Course in Miracles Study Group
Led by Linda McKay
2nd, 3rd, 4th Wednesdays, 2:00-4:00pm

Class: Keys to the Kingdom (6 of 7)
With Rev. Margaret Flick
Wednesdays, 6:00-8:00pm (exception, October 4 starts at 6:30pm)

November 15
A Course in Miracles Study Group
Led by Linda McKay
2nd, 3rd, 4th Wednesdays, 2:00-4:00pm

Class: Keys to the Kingdom (7 of 7)
With Rev. Margaret Flick
Wednesdays, 6:00-8:00pm (exception, October 4 starts at 6:30pm)

November 22
A Course in Miracles Study Group
Led by Linda McKay
2nd, 3rd, 4th Wednesdays, 2:00-4:00pm


Vacaville (Unity of the Valley Spiritual Center)

October 2
NGU (Next Generation Unity)
Facilitated by Mike and Crystal Gomez
1st Mondays, 7:30pm

October 4
A Course in Miracles
Led by Rev. Dalia Adams
Wednesdays, 5:30pm

Midweek Service2
Facilitated by the Prayer Chaplains
Wednesdays, 6:30pm (silent meditation), 7:00pm (service)

October 6
Prayers for the World 
Facilitated by the Prayer Chaplains
1st Fridays, 5:00pm

October 10
iPhone Class - Tips and Tricks for Everyone (1 of 3)
Please register by calling 707-297-9319
Tuesdays, 7:00-9:30pm

October 11
A Course in Miracles
Led by Rev. Dalia Adams
Wednesdays, 5:30pm

Midweek Service
Facilitated by the Prayer Chaplains
Wednesdays, 6:30pm (silent meditation), 7:00pm (service)

Teen Night
2nd and 4th Wednesdays, 6:30pm

October 17
iPhone Class - Tips and Tricks for Everyone (2 of 3)
Please register by calling 707-297-9319
Tuesdays, 7:00-9:30pm

October 18
A Course in Miracles
Led by Rev. Dalia Adams
Wednesdays, 5:30pm

Midweek Service
Facilitated by the Prayer Chaplains
Wednesdays, 6:30pm (silent meditation), 7:00pm (service)

October 24
iPhone Class - Tips and Tricks for Everyone (3 of 3)
Please register by calling 707-297-9319
Tuesdays, 7:00-9:30pm

October 25
A Course in Miracles
Led by Rev. Dalia Adams
Wednesdays, 5:30pm

Midweek Service
Facilitated by the Prayer Chaplains
Wednesdays, 6:30pm (silent meditation), 7:00pm (service)

Teen Night
2nd and 4th Wednesdays, 6:30pm


Walnut Creek (Unity of Walnut Creek)

September 3
Poetry Group
Facilitated by David Petersen
1st Sundays, 1:00-2:30pm

September 6
Healing Circle
Facilitated by Charlie Paduano
1st Wednesdays, 7:00-9:00pm

September 8
Aumakua Sacred Gathering
Facilitated by the Aumakua Center
2nd Fridays, 6:00-9:00pm

September 11
Transform Your Life Through Self Love (1 of 8)
With Kathleen Sims
Mondays, 7:00-9:00pm

Living Life With More Heart (1 of 3)
With Carolyn Janson
Mondays, 7:00-9:00pm

September 12
Beyond "Not Good Enough"... Remembering Who You Are (1 of 8)
With Jill Shinn
Tuesdays, 7:00-9:00pm

September 13
The Cut-Thru Experience
Facilitated by Carolyn Janson and Eline Zimmerman
2nd Wednesdays, 7:00-9:00pm

September 16
The Q Effect
With Rev. Denese Schellink
Saturday, 9:00am-4:00pm

September 18
Transform Your Life Through Self Love (2 of 8)
With Kathleen Sims
Mondays, 7:00-9:00pm

Living Life With More Heart (2 of 3)
With Carolyn Janson
Mondays, 7:00-9:00pm

September 19
Beyond "Not Good Enough"... Remembering Who You Are (2 of 8)
With Jill Shinn
Tuesdays, 7:00-9:00pm

Insight Meditation
Facilitated by Ernest Isaacs
3rd Tuesdays, 7:30-9:00pm

September 20
WOW! - Women of Wisdom
Facilitated by Kathleen Sims and Zula Reeves
3rd Wednesdays, 6:30-9:00pm

September 24
Manifesting with Ease
With Scott Grace (he will also be the guest speaker at the 9:30 and 11:30 services)
Sunday, 2:00pm

September 25
Transform Your Life Through Self Love (3 of 8)
With Kathleen Sims
Mondays, 7:00-9:00pm

Living Life With More Heart (3 of 3)
With Carolyn Janson
Mondays, 7:00-9:00pm

September 26
Beyond "Not Good Enough"... Remembering Who You Are (3 of 8)
With Jill Shinn
Tuesdays, 7:00-9:00pm

October 1
Poetry Group
Facilitated by David Petersen
1st Sundays, 1:00-2:30pm

October 2
Transform Your Life Through Self Love (4 of 8)
With Kathleen Sims
Mondays, 7:00-9:00pm

October 3
Beyond "Not Good Enough"... Remembering Who You Are (4 of 8)
With Jill Shinn
Tuesdays, 7:00-9:00pm

October 4
Healing Circle
Facilitated by Charlie Paduano
1st Wednesdays, 7:00-9:00pm

October 9
Transform Your Life Through Self Love (5 of 8)
With Kathleen Sims
Mondays, 7:00-9:00pm

October 10
Beyond "Not Good Enough"... Remembering Who You Are (5 of 8)
With Jill Shinn
Tuesdays, 7:00-9:00pm

October 11
The Cut-Thru Experience
Facilitated by Carolyn Janson and Eline Zimmerman
2nd Wednesdays, 7:00-9:00pm

October 13
Aumakua Sacred Gathering
Facilitated by the Aumakua Center
2nd Fridays, 6:00-9:00pm

October 16
Transform Your Life Through Self Love (6 of 8)
With Kathleen Sims
Mondays, 7:00-9:00pm

October 17
Beyond "Not Good Enough"... Remembering Who You Are (6 of 8)
With Jill Shinn
Tuesdays, 7:00-9:00pm

Insight Meditation
Facilitated by Ernest Isaacs
3rd Tuesdays, 7:30-9:00pm

October 18
WOW! - Women of Wisdom
Facilitated by Kathleen Sims and Zula Reeves
3rd Wednesdays, 6:30-9:00pm

October 23
Transform Your Life Through Self Love (7 of 8)
With Kathleen Sims
Mondays, 7:00-9:00pm

October 24
Beyond "Not Good Enough"... Remembering Who You Are (7 of 8)
With Jill Shinn
Tuesdays, 7:00-9:00pm

October 30
Transform Your Life Through Self Love (8 of 8)
With Kathleen Sims
Mondays, 7:00-9:00pm

October 31
Beyond "Not Good Enough"... Remembering Who You Are (8 of 8)
With Jill Shinn
Tuesdays, 7:00-9:00pm